The Bushland Falcons are among the area teams still playing football in December. 

The Falcons rolled past Godley 58-20 to move into the third round of the 4A Division-II playoffs. Bushland will play Seminole in the Regional round this Friday at 7 p.m. at Plains-Capital Park at Lowrey Field in Lubbock.

- In TAPPS 6-man Division One, the San Jacinto Christian Patriots have made it to the state semifinals in their first season playing 6-man football.  The Patriots will meet Dallas Lutheran this weekend at a time and site to be determined.

CLASS 5A DIVISION I

Region I Area

Lubbock Monterey 52, EP Andress 14

Denton Ryan 49, N. Richland Hills Birdville 6

Lubbock Coronado 52, EP Del Valle 42

Colleyville Heritage 42, Northwest Eaton 7

Regional

Lubbock Monterey (8-4) vs. Denton Ryan (12-0), 2 p.m. Saturday, Denton's Collins Complex

Lubbock Coronado (12-0) vs. Colleyville Heritage (11-1), 1:30 p.m. Saturday, Abilene's Wildcat Stadium (ACU)

CLASS 5A DIVISION II

Region I Area

EP Parkland 45, Lubbock Cooper 34

Richland 28, Saginaw Boswell 21 (OT)

Abilene Cooper 42, El Paso Eastlake 21

Aledo 45, Grapevine 30

Regional

EP Parkland (10-2) vs. N. Richland Hills (10-2), 1 p.m. Saturday, Lubbock's Jones Stadium

Abilene Cooper (9-3) vs. Aledo (12-0), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Abilene's Shotwell Stadium

CLASS 4A DIVISION I

Region I Area

WF Hirschi 41, Lubbock Estacado 17

Decatur 55, Andrews 48

Stephenville 63, Pampa 34

Argyle 66, Levelland 8

Regional

WF Hirschi (10-2) vs. Decatur (8-4), 7 p.m. Friday, Denton's Collins Complex

Stephenville (10-2) vs. Argyle (12-0), 7 p.m. Friday, Mansfield's Newsom Stadium

CLASS 4A DIVISION II

Region I Area

Bushland 58, Godley 20

Seminole 29, Iowa Park 27

Graham 56, Monahans 14

Sweetwater 32, Vernon 28

Regional

Bushland (10-2) vs. Seminole (11-1), 7 p.m. Friday, Lubbock's Lowrey Field

Graham (12-0) vs. Sweetwater (10-2), 7 p.m. Friday, Abilene's Wildcat Stadium (ACU)

CLASS 3A DIVISION I

Region I Area

Brock 31, Shallowater 13

Wall 52, Tuscola Jim Ned 21

Comanche 52, Slaton 14

Merkel 28, Muleshoe 27

Regional

Brock (10-2) vs. Wall (12-0), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Brownwood

Comanche (11-1) vs. Merkel (7-5), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Clyde

CLASS 3A DIVISION II

Region I Area

Canadian 56, Eastland 14

Colorado City 28, Tolar 14

Sonora 56, Spearman 8

Childress 42, Cisco 20

Regional

Canadian (12-0) vs. Colorado City (11-1), 7 p.m. Friday, Vernon

Sonora (12-0) vs. Childress (11-1), 7 p.m. Friday, Abilene Wylie

Class 2A Division I 

Area

Stratford 58, Hawley 13

Post 32, New Deal 21

Panhandle 55, McCamey 28

Stamford 21, Sundown 14

Regional

Stratford (11-1) vs. Post (8-4), 7 p.m. Friday, Dick Bivins Stadium

Panhandle (8-4) vs. Stamford (10-2), 4 p.m. Saturday, Plains Capitol Park-Lowery Field, Lubbock

CLASS 2A Division II

Area

Gruver 51, Seagraves 7

Wellington 34, Farwell 0

Clarendon 26, Bovina 20

Hamlin 47, Wheeler 27

Regional

Clarendon (11-1) vs. Hamlin (10-2), 7 p.m. Friday, Pirates Stadium, Lubbock Cooper HS

Gruver (10-2) vs. Wellington (11-1), 7 p.m., Friday, Happy State Bank Field at Kimbrough Memorial Stadium

CLASS 1A SIX-MAN DIVISION I

Region I

Regional

Happy 94, Ropesville Ropes 46

McLean 75, Knox City 45

State Quarterfinals

Happy (12-0) vs. McLean (11-1), 5 p.m. Saturday, Harvester Stadium, Pampa

 

CLASS 1A SIX-MAN DIVISION II

Region I

Regional

Follett 84, Petersburg 74

Turkey Valley 54, Whitharral 6

State Quarterfinals

Follett (9-3) vs. Turkey Valley (11-1), 7 p.m. Friday, Pampa